The Australian Galah

 

Pink and Grey Galah:
Researched by Sarah & Ebony

 

COMMON NAME:
Pink and Grey Galah or Willie-Willock

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Cacatua roseicapilla

HABITAT:
These birds are a common sight all over Australia, except in Tasmania. They live in flocks of 30 to 1000 birds. Pink and Grey Galahs live in trees and nests. They are found in the Australian bush and around the outback. They are often seen nibbling on farmer's crops. They nest in hollow trees or limbs.

DIET:
The Pink and Grey Galah eats grass, grass roots, crumbs, fruit, nuts, oats and wheat. They gather most of their food from the ground after the ripened seed has fallen.

DESCRIPTION:
A Pink and Grey Galah looks like a cockatoo. It has a hooked, grey beak and it has pink and grey feathers on its body. The back wings and tail are grey. It is about 360mm long, including 150mm for the tail. The skin around the male eye is white and powdery and the female has pink eye colouring.

PILBARA LOCATION:
In the Pilbara, we often see wild Pink and Grey Galahs on people's lawns, on shrubs during the day and in tall gum trees eating the sugar from the leaves. Unfortunately, some are even kept in cages.

SOMETHING INTERESTING:
Pink and Greys are the most beautiful birds. When a large flock is feeding, one galah usually has its head up looking out for danger. Only 10 out of 100 fledglings survive but once these birds reach adulthood they live for many years.

 

http://www.dampier.wa.edu.au/pinkgrey1.html
Accessed: March 2005

 

 

 

Pink and Grey Galah:
Researched by Natasha & Robert

COMMON NAME:
Pink and Grey Galah or Rose Cockatoo

SCIENTIFIC NAME:
Cacatua roseicapilla

HABITAT:
They are common throughout most of Australia. They like savannah woodlands and open grasslands.

DIET:
Pink and Grey Galahs eat seeds from the ground, native plants, fruit, nuts, cereal crops, wheat and oats.

DESCRIPTION:
The Pink and Grey Galah has a pink tummy and grey wings and tail. Galahs have an oval shaped tummy and a round head. They are usually seen in flocks of 30 to 1000 birds.

How big is it?
The Pink and Grey Galah is around 36cm long with a tail around 15cm long.

PILBARA LOCATION:
They can be seen gathering seeds from the ground around the Pilbara grasslands, public and private lawns. They most often feed in flocks as this provides them with greater safety.

SOMETHING INTERESTING:
The name "Galah" was given to these birds by the Aboriginals.


 

http://www.dampier.wa.edu.au/pinkgrey2.html
Accessed: March 2005

 


2005 © Copyright GALAHs Australia