|introduction - resources - faq - media|
Galah (pronounced gh'LAH)
SUBSPIECIES: Eolophus roseicapilla assimilis, a bird with paler pink feathers and a white eyering.
OTHER NAMES: Roseate Cockatoo, Rose-breasted Cockatoo
FOOD: Grasses, herbs,roots, green shoots, leaf buds,insects and their larvae, and grains
HABITAT: Open country with scattered trees, riverine woodland, farmlands. They can even be found in cities!
APPEARANCE: Galahs have a pale grey back, wings and tail and a deep rose body and head. They have a white crest which covers the top half of the head, dividing it in half above and below the eyes.The eyes themselves are used to determine sex, as the female has a reddish brown iris and the male a dark black one They have a pale pink ring around the eyes, which is fleshy, and a pale beak, unlike other Australian cockatoos.They are 15 cm or 7 1/2 inches long aprox. making them one of the smallest Austrialian cockatoos.
CALL: A delightful double 'chill chill' noise, like a high light squeaky chirp. Also screeches, especially when settling down to roost.
BREEDING: The galah mates for life at the age of 4 years old. Galahs nest in a hollow in a tree, chewing and striping the bark around the nest entrance. A clutch of 2-5 eggs is laid, which is incubated by both parents for 4 weeks. The young are fed in the nest for 5-6 weeks, then leave it to roost in a 'creche tree' with other young birds. The chicks are fed by their parents for another 2-3 weeks, as well as other young adult birds without chicks, until they are considered full grown.
MORE ON THE GALAH: Considered a pest species in many parts of Australia, the galah is the most prevelent Australian cockatoo, and in fact one of the continent's most prevalent birds. Unlike many other birds and animals in Australia, the galah has definitely benefited from European settlers moving to Australia. Originally found only in the dry inland of Australia, they now cover all but the most wet and vegetated parts of the country. The galah is now a common site in Australian cities too, where they populate parks and gardens. Galahs have found the farmlands of modern Australian very favorable for them, and sometimes flocks of up to a thousand birds may descend upon crops or pilfer livestock feed. Agile and intelligent thieves, these beautiful birds are shot, trapped and poisoned in an attempt to reduce losses.
From Galah Designs (2000)
|home - introduction - resources - faq - media|